Results for volume 3 – 10th Mar 2013

Showdown Series
(University Combat League)

TEAM POINTS:

KICKBOXING (LC & K1)

1ST UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD – 46 POINTS

2ND RHUL – 44 POINTS

3RD WESTMINSTER – 19 POINTS

 

SWANSEA – 15 POINTS

ROEHAMPTON – 10 POINTS

UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON – 7 POINTS

SOUTHAMPTON – 6 POINTS

BRUNEL – 1 POINT

STRIKE AND GRAPPLE

1ST BRUNEL UNIVERSITY – 7 POINTS

2ND UNIVERSITY OF BRADFORD – 6 POINTS

2ND SOUTHAMPTON – 6 POINTS

2ND RHUL – 6 POINTS

3RD WESTMINSTER – 3 POINTS

 

IMPERIAL – 1 POINT

UNIVERSITY OF SURREY – 1 POINT

 

Female Brackets:

Full Contact Kickboxing  (K1) Female

-55kg
1st Ella Wu (UWL)
2nd E-Quine Lim (RHUL)
3rd Nicky Hockin (Swansea)

-65kg
1st Becky Carman (RHUL)
2nd Sacdiya Mahmamed (Roehampton)
3rd Jennifer Lau (RHUL)

+65kg
1st Mina Nedeva (RHUL)
2nd Madaline (Roehampton)
Upper 3rd Femi Balogun (Westminster)
Lower 3rd Hannah Dicks (Swansea)

Male Brackets:

(Light Continuous Kickboxing) -1yr experience (Male)

-90kg
1st Avaisee Saued (Bradford)
2nd Matt Bean (Swansea)
3rd Karim Khan (Bradford)

-80kg
1st Konrad Lewanowski (Bradford)
2nd Huw Barton (Swansea)
3rd Ismail Hussein (Bradford)

-70kg

1st Andrew Aleksandrov (Bradford)
2nd  Paul Barlein (Roehampton)
3rd Johnny Harper (Bradford)

-60kg
1st Maiyan Yanakiev (Bradford)
2nd Will Charles (Swansea)


K1 (Full Contact Kickboxing) -1yr experience (Male)

-90 kg
1st Dmitri Motorin (Bradford)
2nd Matt Bean (Swansea)
3rd Kieran Mcavoy (Bradford)

-80kg
1st  Andreas Xinaris (Bradford)
2nd Dominik Esch (Bradford)
3rd
Zdravko Getsov (Bradford)
3rdEduard Kirillov (RHUL)

-70kg
1st George Zlatev (Bradford)
2nd Boyan Blazhev (Bradford)
3rd Charlie Heuck (Bradford)

-60kg
1st Oscar Rousseau (Westminster)
2nd Simon Spafford (Westminster)
3rd Geriant Brown (Swansea)

 

K1 (Full Contact Kickboxing) -2yr experience (Male)
-80kg
1st Jelson Sagay (Westminster)
2nd Niclas Wennerdal (RHUL)
3rd Oliver Dyson (UWL)

-70kg
1st Elijah Inegebe (RHUL)
2nd Gazza Noroug Youyai (Westminster)
3rd Rock Chen (Brunel)

 

K1 (Full Contact Kickboxing) +2yr experience (Male)

-80kg

1st Lucas Brand (Southmapton)
2nd Robin Law (Westminster)
3rd Izzy Ukoko Jr (Roehampton)

Strike and Grapple (Male)

-90kg
1st Samuel  Snell (Southampton)
2nd Dylan Bevan (Brunel)
3rd Matt Dakin (Surrey)

-80kg
1st Rostislav Legenzov (Bradford)
2nd Junior Olusayna Imode (Brunel)
3rd George Manock (Brunel)

-70kg
1st Francis Eni (RHUL)
2nd Chris White (Westminster)
3rd Luke Jones (Imperial College)